Tag Archives: privacy
[…] Deleting your data may be a scientific sacrifice, but it is also a powerful refusal to let your genome be sold, leveraged, or weaponized. It is a protest against the commodification of identity and a defense of vulnerable communities. And it is, perhaps, our last chance to opt out.

_____________________________________________________

*GINA Title I amended the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) to prohibit discrimination by group health plans and health insurance issuers, but ERISA explicitly excludes government plans:

  • 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1): “The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if — (1) such plan is a governmental plan…”

29 U.S.C. § 1002(32) defines a governmental plan as a benefit plan “established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing.”

5 Comments